U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Saratoga, CA
A 58-year-old female asked:

Can i take advil (ibuprofen) for more than 10days?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Salama
Family Medicine 10 years experience
It depends: This question is not so straightforward because it depends on many things such as why you are taking it, how much you are taking, other medications you are taking and what medical conditions you might have.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 61-year-old female asked:

Can you take narco with advil (ibuprofen)?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Eric Fete
Emergency Medicine 22 years experience
Yes: If you mean Norco (hydrocodone and acetaminophen) then yes you can take these two together
A 34-year-old member asked:

I have a toothache - can I take more advil (ibuprofen)?

1 doctor answer8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jonathan Richards
Endodontics 18 years experience
Be careful: Advil is an absolutely wonderful pain reliever. You should not, however exceed the recommended dose of 2400 mg/day or if can do more harm than good, especially to your stomach/liver/kidney. Consider supplementing with tylenol (acetaminophen) (500 mg 4x per day), as long as you don't have any medical conditions that would prevent you from taking tylenol (acetaminophen). Better yet, see your doctor and find out why you need it.
Dr. Thomas Mchugh
Specializes in Dentistry
Pain medications for toothaches should be a very short term solution . You need to see a professional.
Aug 16, 2013
A 49-year-old member asked:

Can i take Advil (ibuprofen) and penicilin?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: There should be no issues with that combination.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can I take Advil (ibuprofen) if I have glaucoma?

2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Wu
Ophthalmology 22 years experience
Advil (ibuprofen): Yes. If you have recently had glaucoma filtering surgery, you may wish to wait until your eye surgeon says it is ok to resume taking nsaids, of which Advil (ibuprofen) is a member.
A 45-year-old member asked:

How much Advil (ibuprofen) is too much to take?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
See below: No more than 2, 400 mg/24 hours for an idealized 70 kg person.

Related questions

A 27-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 67-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 27-year-old female asked:
3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old male asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 9, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
