U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
South Windsor, CT
A 67-year-old female asked:

can i take advil (ibuprofen) pm every night?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Not Tylenol (acetaminophen): The PM part yes. But, taking Tylenol (acetaminophen) daily is extremely hard in the liver. Use the generic for Benadryl. That is what causes sedation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take ibuprofen while pregnant?

2 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. M Gray-Swain
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
No: Ibuprofen is an NSAID and you should not take this in pregnancy unless directed by your obstetrician for a few very specific indications. For fever, headaches and pains that you might take Ibuprofen for outside of pregnancy take tylenol (acetaminophen) for in pregnancy unless you are allergic to tylenol (acetaminophen) or have liver disease. Alleve is also not to be taken in pregnancy.
Dr. George Valdez
Specializes in Family Medicine
It is most dangerous in the last trimester, can cause newborn heart issues.
Nov 7, 2011
A 36-year-old member asked:

How long can you take tylenol (acetaminophen) pm (i.E. How many consecutive nights) for it to remain effective and safe?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
It stops working: Everybody is different but i bet you if you are taking it daily, probably within 3-8 weeks it won't do the same for you.
NY
A 25-year-old member asked:

Can I take ibuprofen on an empty stomach?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Yes, if necessary: A person can take Ibuprofen (motrin, advil) on an empty stomach, but may get more stomach irritation that way. It is better to take Ibuprofen with some simple food, such as a banana or a couple slices of bread.
A member asked:

If i've had a temperature between 101-102 for a week every time the Advil (ibuprofen) wears off. When should I be concerned it is more serious than a simple flu?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joan Sy
Dr. Joan Syanswered
Family Medicine 28 years experience
If Fever Continues: Flu can give a high fever for the first week (full 7dd) of illness but often improves by week #2 or sooner. If still w. A high fever >=101 tomorrow then you definitely should be seen. Flu can lower your immune system and most common complication is pnuemonia or possibly other secondary infections which may need an entirely different treatment than just for flu alone.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Is tylenol (acetaminophen) pm safe to take during pregnancy?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Oswari
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Yes: It will be fine to take while you are pregnant, however if used too often for sleep, after awhile your body may not feel well rested. Frequent use of Diphenhydramine (benadryl or the 'pm' part of tylenol (acetaminophen) pm) can disrupt your ability to reach deep rem sleep.

Related questions

A 20-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 19-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 12, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
