A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i've taken junel fe 24 bc for 2 yrs i accidentally took2 pills on the same day , 2 weeks ago & my breasts have been sore an gotten bigger ever since?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not related: Taking two birth control pills one time would only cause symptoms for a few hours. The affect would not last for two weeks. If you are concerned bout breast pain consider viewing the Healthtap topic page on breast pain where many frequently asked questions have been addressed.
Answered on Aug 11, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
18 years experience Fertility Medicine
Common: So those are some common side effects. Nausea is common but most women do not have problems with it. The estrogen an cause breast changes. Sometimes t ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Test too early: If your LMP was 9/18/18, a normal time to check a urine, HPT would be 1 week after missed period, or about 10/23/18, or 10/16/18 at the earliest. A ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Side effect of BCP: Tender breasts and tender nipples are both side effects of birth control pills.If it is bothering you too much, discuss with your gynecologist for alt ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Timothy Brown
43 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Keep watching: Burns cause a lot more damage than is immediately apparent. It may take a few days for the extent of the damage to be fully apparent., at which point ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month