U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ada, MI
A 50-year-old female asked:

Can flexeril (cyclobenzaprine hcl) cause/trigger angioedema?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Shim
Orthopedic Surgery 41 years experience
Yes: Theoretically, any drug can have effects including angioedema. Having said that, it seems like a rare occurence. But, if the effect is intense, obviously you should not longer take flexeril (cyclobenzaprine hcl). Angio edema is like an allergic reaction. It can be significant, and cause breathing difficulties.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 23, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
