U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Egypt
A 39-year-old male asked:

I have 4mm renal stones and i am taking rowatinex since 2 weeks. what are the chances (%) to pass them without pain & when most likely will they pass?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Frank Kuitems
Internal Medicine 39 years experience
Wel: Tones less than 5 mm often will pass on your own. When stones pass that size they usually cause pain . Medication like Flomax (tamsulosin) can help them pass and being hydrated will help nothing really will stop the pain these things may help a little


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 31-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 23-year-old male asked:
3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 6, 2016

Disclaimer:
