U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A male asked:

Hi , can i take ornof for stomach infection , having loo for 4-5 times a day .stool is solid ,semi solid not loose motions?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Most acute diarrheal: illnesses in modern countries are caused by viruses. Antibiotics may prolong symptoms by killing off healthful bacteria. Most bacterial infections (Salmonella, Shigella, e.Coli & Campylobacter) resolve without antibiotic treatment. Instead of Ornof, I recommend fluids (water, sports drinks, broth) and anti-diarrheal meds like loperamide. Ask your pharmacist what s/he recommends. Dr. Anne
Last updated Jul 26, 2016

Disclaimer:
