A 40-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

during pelvic surgery they saw a kink in my large intestine. would adhesions be visible if they were the cause? what else could be cause?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience Surgical Oncology
Adhesions are seen: If thisisthe first operative procedure then no adhesions to be expected. On the otherhand excess bowel , especially in the sigmoid colon can result in a twist or kink known as volvulus. Did kink get resolved by the surgeon. Intussecption can also occur and look like kink if intraluminal lesion present.
Answered on Jul 16, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
Each person is: Different, no true standard. First would be identification if true obstruction, partial or complete obstruction. Often initial treatment is IV fluid h ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
Adhesions or?: Persistent discomfort warrants re-evaluation please.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Camacho
23 years experience Family Medicine
Adhesions: Lysis of adhesions inevitably creates more adhesions. Surgery might be indicated if the pain is becoming intolerable or the adhesions affect bowel fun ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Normal: post operative pain: certainly requires a recheck and conversation with your GYN.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month