U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New Brockton, AL
A 25-year-old female asked:

i may be pregnant to early to test. i am taking propranalol 10 mg once a day for fast heart beat. do i need to get off of it?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Zimon
Internal Medicine 59 years experience
Its probably UNWISE: to discontinue the propranalol suddenly! Discuss with your OB-GYN! BTW there is no evidence that Propranalol is contraindicated in early pregnancy and there are A LOT OF PATIENT YEARS OF USE FOR THIS DRUG! IT'S SAFE! Hope this helps Dr z
Dr. Warren Wolfe
Family Medicine 58 years experience
Probably yes: This is as you may be aware is a drug that has to do in simple terms with function of the heart. Do not stop it abruptly and it is essential that you consult with the physician who prescribed it before doing anything.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jul 9, 2016

Disclaimer:
