U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 19-year-old male asked:

I had to delay my orthodontic appointment by 20 days. i had never delayed by such a large margin before. will this affect my treatment by a lot?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 41 years experience
Probably not: But it will delay your treatment by about three weeks.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 54 years experience
Don't worry: Orthodontists want the same thing you do, successful completion of your treatment in the shortest time possible. Don't be concerned. If you are seeing an Orthodontic Specialist your treatment is well in hand.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 11, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
