A female asked:
Disclaimer

i had heart cath almost a week now, two days after discharge from hospital i lifted laundry basket,, now the site has this hard lump that hurts?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Kedarnath Vaidya
Specializes in Cardiology
Needs to be followed: I am assuming the heart cath was from the groin. Did they use a closure device? Was an intervention done? What you describe sounds like a small heamtoma- if it is getting bigger or pulsatile you need to have it looked at right away. If it is not changing then continue to observe it. Most small hematomas are managed expectantly . You can mark it with a pen and follow with pics on a smartphone
Answered on Nov 28, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Zachary Veres
17 years experience Family Medicine
Tachycardia: once the infection is fully gone and you get rehydrated it should subside, perform a virtual consult or see your PCP if it doesn't
A member asked:
Dr. Eugene Batelli
22 years experience Podiatry
Yes: Because this question makes no sense at all the answer is yes.
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rodney Del Valle
35 years experience Anesthesiology
MRSA: You can get MRSA from a health care setting or even from a community setting( young kids playing contact sports). In hospitalized older sick patients ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carlo Hatem
24 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
No: But many more years from now, you can get cardiomyopathy for other reasons, such as high blood pressure, heart disease, alcohol, or medications.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month