U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CO
A female asked:

i am 75, female, in very good health, but my blood pressure yesterday was 124 over 70. will exercise and healthier eating make a big difference?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
124/70: Relax and enjoy - your blood pressure levels are fine. That does not stop you exercising and and enjoying healthier will be good for you.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 46-year-old member asked:

Is it possible for one to fake a high fasting blood sugar level?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 44-year-old member asked:

What are the best over-the-counter fertility drugs for females?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Silverman
Fertility Medicine 49 years experience
OTC fertility drugs: The only otc fertility enhancer is dhea which is non-prescription. All other drugs are not otc.
A 30-year-old member asked:

How can I best prepare for pregnancy as a single woman?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience
Same as married: Proper diet, prenatal vitamins, normal exercise, & preconception visit with an OB doctor to assess any increased risks.
Louisville, KY
A 55-year-old female asked:

Can l-arginine lower blood pressure & if so what is recommended dosage?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine 38 years experience
A member asked:

I have shoulder calcification can I still exercise take weights?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 29, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
