U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OH
A 66-year-old male asked:

should 66 old men in good health be taking blood pressure drugs to lower their blood pressure , if their(sitting) blood pressure is in range 120/70 to 129/70?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Manami Yamaguchi
Dentistry 25 years experience
BP WITHOUT MEDS?: According to guidelines per The American College of Cardiology (ACC) and the American Heart Association (AHA) in 2017, it is advised that men/women 65 or older aim for a BP (blood pressure) below 130/80. So your BP looks great but is this BP using BP meds or not? If you have the mentioned BP by already being on drug(s), it is best to check with your doctor (or second opinion) with this question.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

Do men often start balding at the crown?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Ruden
Dentistry 38 years experience
Varies: More than 95% of hair thinning in men is male pattern baldness, or androgenetic alopecia. Male pattern baldness is characterized by hair receding from the lateral sides of the forehead (known as a "receding hairline") and/or a thinning crown (balding to the area known as the ‘vertex’). Both become more pronounced until they eventually meet, leaving a horseshoe-shaped ring of hair back of head.
A 40-year-old member asked:

How are ANA blood tests related to autoimmune disease?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is it common to have a sore arm after donating blood a month ago?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What's the link between mood and male hormones?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Depression/ anxiety.: I have treated men with low testosterone who were depressed, anxious, had low sex drive & poor energy levels. When testosterone levels improved -so did their emotional symptoms.
Centreville, VA
A 46-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience

Related questions

A female asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 73-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 37-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 2, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
