U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Rafael, CA
A 33-year-old female asked:

so scared of oral cancer bc i have been chewing on the inside of my mouth for so long. it bleeds and leaves raw exposed skin ?

5 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniel Rubenstein
Dentistry 51 years experience
Oral cancer: You need to see a dentist to evaluate any wounds or sores in your mouth that do not heal within 7-10 days. Also talk to your dentist about why you are chewing on the inside of your mouth, and what can be done to help you stop this habit.
Dr. Louis Gallia
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 45 years experience
Unlikely: Unlikely. Stop chewing. If abnormality persists, see oral surgeon or ENT doc.
Dr. Keith Hollander
Dentistry 36 years experience
Its rare: Its rare that the trauma of chewing would cause oral cancer. It will cause the overgrowth of a white line (called the linea Alba) of keratinized epithelium. This is like a callous that looks white because it is always wet.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Cancer risk: Repeated irritation can cause adverse tissue changes. Irritation can be mediated with dental care. Reason behind your pernicious habit can be mediated with behavior modification or therapy. Don't be scared. Get professional help. See a Dentist, have your tissues examined, and frankly discuss your problem with him/her.
Dr. Robert Douglas
Orthodontics 51 years experience
An Oral: Cancer screening should be part of evert dental exam. It's very unlikely but possible to cause mouth cancer with constant irritation for many years. See your dentist to know for sure.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

How can you get bladder cancer if you're constantly urinating?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Kimm
Urology 16 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

What are some stomach cancer support groups?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

What can be done to treat acne on the face, chest, and shoulders?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 46-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

What could be the source of lines on a 14-year-old girl's nose and mouth?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mitchell Vogel
Ophthalmology 30 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 5, 2020

Disclaimer:
