A 32-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

sudden loss of appetite. no other symptoms. anxiety/depression has been under control for 3 years with 10mg prozac (fluoxetine) rx. could it be a new side effect?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
Not likely: Nothing is impossible w/ side effects for psychotropics, but not likely. However, you might be ready to try to taper off Prozac (fluoxetine). I hate the idea of forever for a drug like that. If you've not done some therapy, you might want to try a bit to feel secure as you get off the meds. Best!
Answered on Jun 27, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Prozac (fluoxetine): You may take Prozac (fluoxetine) , but more importantly you should seek help from a psycotherapist or psychiatrist.
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Probably: Equal but Celexa at40mg carries a black box cardiac warning so in the long run Prozac (fluoxetine) is probably safer.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Krishna Kumar
54 years experience Psychiatry
Medication effects: I understand you feeling scared of side effects of medication due to unpleasant experiences with 3 medications. Discuss with Psychiatrist: • Intensity ... Read More
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Catherine Shaw
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
Yes : Yes, it can be dangerous to stop ssri (prozac (fluoxetine) etc) suddenly. Best to taper off under your doctor's guidance. It will not take long. Hope ... Read More
2
2 comments
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month