A member asked:

I've been on 10mg prozac (fluoxetine) for 3 months for anxiety and depression. i feel better now.will i get a withdrawal if i suddenly stop taking the medications?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Catherine Shaw answered

Specializes in Clinical Psychology

Yes : Yes, it can be dangerous to stop ssri (prozac (fluoxetine) etc) suddenly. Best to taper off under your doctor's guidance. It will not take long. Hope you keep feeling well.

Answered 5/20/2016

4.2k views

Thank
Dr. Irving Harper answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Yes you can: You can have serious withdrawal sx from stopping your med suddenly. Please let your doc know how you feel and agree to a fast taper together. It is often recommended that a patient stay on their antidepressant for a full year before going off to assure great chance there is no relapse.

Answered 4/21/2014

4.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question