A 26-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i've been on 10mg prozac (fluoxetine) for 3 months for anxiety and depression. i feel better now.will i get a withdrawal if i suddenly stop taking the medications?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Catherine Shaw
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
Yes : Yes, it can be dangerous to stop ssri (prozac (fluoxetine) etc) suddenly. Best to taper off under your doctor's guidance. It will not take long. Hope you keep feeling well.
Answered on May 20, 2016
2
2 comments
2
2 thanks
Dr. Jane Steiner
42 years experience Psychiatry
But Dr Shaw is absolutely correct in telling you not to make any changes without consulting your doctor--making decisions like this on your own can often not end well.
Apr 19, 2014
Dr. Jane Steiner
42 years experience Psychiatry
We usually recommend staying on the antidepressant for at least 6 months after it starts to help you, and if possible a year, for the best result. Relapse is more likely if you go off the med sooner than that (relapse is actually the danger in this situation). Prozac has a very long half-life, so the likelihood of a "discontinuation syndrome" ( what people often call withdrawal) is less.
Apr 19, 2014
Dr. Irving Harper
34 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes you can: You can have serious withdrawal sx from stopping your med suddenly. Please let your doc know how you feel and agree to a fast taper together. It is often recommended that a patient stay on their antidepressant for a full year before going off to assure great chance there is no relapse.
Answered on Apr 21, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Danny Westmoreland
35 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Everybody reacts differently to the ssri class. If you trust your doctor and agree with their treatment plan then i feel this is a safe medication fo ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bernard Seif
39 years experience Clinical Psychology
Please don't mix: Natural meds/supplements w/prescription drugs. It changes the dose and makes it unclear as to what is working. Talk w/your doc. He/she may have som ... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
All of the SSRI's: can be effective with anxiety and depression. Prozac (fluoxetine) is an SSRI. Not sure that one SSRI is necessarily better than the others.
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ali Saberi
19 years experience Internal Medicine
Possibly: Usual starting dose is 20 mg but it is not unreasonable to try a 10 mg dose. Usually want to give it 3 to 5, even potentially six weeks if you're tole ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month