U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ireland
A 20-year-old male asked:

i've an avulsion fx at the attachment of the radial collateral ligament to the radial aspect of the base of the 1st proximal phalanx. prognosis?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Peter Ihle
Orthopedic Surgery 54 years experience
Depends on which-: -finger is injured. If the MF, RF, taping 2 the adjacent fingers will do well. Also if the LF. Thumb & index usually need splitting or cast.
Dr. Steven Brown
Hand Surgery 39 years experience
Casting: Injurys to the MP ulnar collateral ligament of thumb are much more common, "gamekeepers thumb", and often seen with avulsion fractures these require surgical repair if there is a stener lesion that will prevent healing with casting alone. However injury to radial collateral ligament with avulsion fracture can be treated with casting alone due to the different adjacent tissue anatomy.Good prognosis


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:

What is the prognosis of severe acute pancreatitis?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sidney Vinson
Gastroenterology 27 years experience
It depends: This is a very severe disease which can lead to infections, multiple surgeries, bleeding, pseudocyst formation and even death. Prognosis is better with early recognition and aggressive initial treatment.
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:

What are the long term prognoses for nephritis and tonsillitis together?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mike Bowman
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 19 years experience
Together?: Those problems are usually not related. In general, long term prognosis for acute tonsillitis is...Great! if tonsillitis is a recurrent problem, you can get your tonsils removed and your long term prognosis will be....Great! nephritis is a generic term which encompasses many problems. Best sort this one out in detail with your primary doctor.
Dr. Pablo Arango
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 24 years experience
Generally agree, but rarely chronic tonsil infections with Strep throat can cause an immune reaction that can damage the kidneys. ask your kidney specialist what the step titters are. if this rare case is tru, tonsils might have to come out. Mindyou this is
Nov 10, 2012
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:

What diffuses the tear of the anterior cruciate ligament with posterior displacement within the intercondylar?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vlad Gendelman
Orthopedic Surgery 17 years experience
Nothing: There is nothing that would "diffuse" a tear of the anterior cruciate ligament (acl). Acl is one of only few ligaments in our body that is entirely intra-articular which means it is not within soft tissues but is sitting inside the joint space with some surrounding joint fluid. This atmosphere makes it impossible for the ACL to heal (which I am assuming what you meant by diffuse).
A 25-year-old member asked:

Could a posterior cruciate ligament (pcl) heal itself over time?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel McClurg
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Usually not: Pcl injuries, if complete, have zero healing potential. In partial injuries (sprains) depending on your age and other factors healing is possible.
A 52-year-old member asked:

How should I treat a torn ligament?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tandy Freeman
Orthopedic Surgery 37 years experience
With expert guidance: Appropriate treatment of a torn ligament depends a variety of factors including which ligament is injured, how badly it is injured, what other structures are injured, what the functional demands of the patient are, how much instability the injury causes, how old the patient is, what other medical problems the patient has, etc., and is best determined in consultation with qualified physician.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
