U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MI
A 17-year-old female asked:

I have ketoconazole shampoo from two years ago for a fungi rash, it came back. is it okay to still use the shampoo?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Rhoades
Family Medicine 48 years experience
Below: Look at the expiration date. IF it is past that date, it will not be effective.
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 57 years experience
Details matter: Do you have tinea versicolor? How do you use the shampoo? No harm in using it . It will be effective for several years after the expiration date. How effective last time? If it works well, consider using daily in the shower for several years.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
