U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A female asked:

i went to my primary doctor yesterday because of a sore throat pain was so bad it got to my ear. he told me to take zicam because it was a viral thing?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Milton Alvis, jr
Preventive Medicine 41 years experience
Primary med decision: maker always self. Neither (a) pain in throat, (b) severity or (c) referral pattern (ear) reveals mechanism(s) of pain, whether a virus or bacteria might be also be involved or what treatment strategy is most likely to be of any benefit. More clues always required for a more educated guess, e.g. personal history, age, pus in pharynx, etc. ↑ingly antibiotics, only 8 groups, are becoming ↓effective.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can be done for head and neck pain from arthritis in the cervical spine?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
Gulf Shores, AL
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
New York, NY
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience
United Kingdom
A 44-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 25, 2016

Disclaimer:
