A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i've had my mirena (levonorgestrel) for 5 years. is it still effective till i get it removed in 2 months or should i use another birth control until then?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Roger Duvivier
46 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Should still be good: The duration of use of the Mirena (levonorgestrel) has been revised/extended and your Mirena (levonorgestrel) could probably remain effective for another 1 or 2 years . Be safe. Discuss your concerns with a knowledgeable gynecologist.
Answered on Jun 18, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Justin Diedrich
13 years experience Gynecology
Talk to Gyn : Depends on many factors. Are you purchasing them in qatar? Do you want something with similar side effects to mirena (levonorgestrel)? Do you smoke, h ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Natalie Sieb
13 years experience Family Medicine
Long changes: With 10 years of near constant progesterone presence in your uterus with the Mirena (levonorgestrel) IUD in place, I have to think that it's going to ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
You decide: Mirena (levonorgestrel) iud is a medicated iud usually left up to 5yrs , manufacturer advice is to remove it to prevent complications , and loss o ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Whiting
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
It varies...: You are essentially fertile right away once Mirena (levonorgestrel) is removed. In general, if 100 fertile couples try to get pregnant, 20 will get ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month