U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 30-year-old female asked:

does it always mean cancer when you have a very vascular thyroid on an us?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
No: A cancer more likely to express as a nodule, rather than a diffuse change in the gland. Consult this site for more information on this topic. http://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/thyroid-cancer/basics/symptoms/CON-20043551 For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

How can you get bladder cancer if you're constantly urinating?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Kimm
Urology 16 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

What are some stomach cancer support groups?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
A 46-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can mouthwashes containing peroxide cause mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Teitelbaum
Dentistry 32 years experience
A 64-year-old male asked:

I have pain in my neck?

6 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ish Rawal
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
Vague: Unfortunately your symptom is pretty vague. You need to provide more information like duration, persistent or not, anything that flares it, any thing that relives it and so on and so forth...


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 8, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
