A member asked:

Would having a live virus in my blood from a mumps-measles-rubella (mmr) shot affect platelet rich plasma (prp) treatment?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh answered

Specializes in Pathology

See below: Are you receiving platelet rich plasma? If yes, for what? It is not likely to do you any good. MMR will not have any effect on this otherwise dubious treatment. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex.

Answered 6/3/2016

1.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question