A 20-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

had pharyngitis 3 months back. and have genital warts.i touched my warts and put my hand in my mouth.white patches at back of throat. o.p cancer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bruce Jacobs
Specializes in Family Medicine
Too soon to be: cancer,but could be warts. See ENT Dr. and have this checked out. They can remove them in the throat and eliminate your risk of cancer down the road.
Answered on Jun 3, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Highly unlikely: It still can be a viral infection. Take your meds as prescribed, stay well hydrated.
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Scholand
22 years experience Infectious Disease
Different habitat: Warts actually come from more than 100 different virus types - so what this means, is it's very unlikely that warts that live in the genital tract wil ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Possible?: Sure, many things are possible in life. That is one of the main reasons to remain monogamous... meaning to have very few sexual partners in one's life ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Site specific germs: HPV strains infect only the tissue types where they like to live.Genital strains only infect genitals, If you are immune deficient like HIV or otherwi ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month