U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pakistan
A 16-year-old female asked:

is benzoyl peroxide a steroid?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Stephen Greenberg
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
No: No it is not a steroid.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Can sickle cell anemia retard a child's growth? Can steroids help?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. MANOHAR CHENCHUGALLA
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Yes. Steroids-no: Growth failure and delayed puberty are common in children with scd. Most have detectable growth retardation that affects weight more than height by the age of two years. Tratment with Hydroxyurea early and close f/u is necessary.
CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

Could steroids make the heart flutter?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irv Loh
Dr. Irv Lohanswered
Cardiology 49 years experience
Not directly: The sensation of palpitations is fairly common and steroids (depending on the type, potency, and route of administration) have many possible adverse effects, including some cardiovascular ones. However, it is more likely that the underlying condition for which you are receiving the steroids, or associated conditions, may be the root cause of the "flutter". If persistent, talk to your doctor.
A 36-year-old member asked:

How am I supposed to apply clearasil (benzoyl peroxide) ultra rapid action treatment cream?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Apply thin layer. .: to all areas of the skin that have acne after gently cleansing the skin and drying. It works both to reduce redness and swelling of active lesions, but also helps to open the pores and prevent further pimples. As it may be drying, start with once daily for a few weeks, and then increase to twice or three times daily if well tolerated. It can be used on both face and back but avoid your eyes.
A 45-year-old member asked:

What is clearasil (benzoyl peroxide) ultra rapid action treatment cream used for?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tanya Russo
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Clearasil (benzoyl peroxide) Ultra: is an over the counter acne product that contains 2% salicylic acid. It is marketed as a product to be used for rapid reduction in size and redness of a large pimple.
Mountlake Terrace, WA
A 30-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Dr. Mike Bowman
Dr. Mike Bowman commented
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 19 years experience
Aug 17, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 2, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
