U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CO
A female asked about a 24-year-old female:

throwing up everything. took excessive for migrain. threw that up too. water too.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lynne Weixel
Clinical Psychology 36 years experience
Exam ASAP!: You might even consider ER or urgent care if an appointment is hard to schedule really soon. It may be something more or less serious, but until you are evaluated, the safest route is to be seen - now. I hope it goes well.
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
?dehydration: Wonder if your migraines have gotten totally out of control, and if so, your vomiting will lead to dehydration making all of this worse. If this does not settle down, head to hospital ER, as you may well need IV fluids and additional attention.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Can sperm travel through water and get someone pregnant?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
No: Sperm must be inside the vagina to travel up the uterus to fertilize an egg. Sperm can not travel though a swimming pool or bathtub.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Is mixing hydrogen peroxide and warm water bad for your teeth if you gargle it?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Rosenberg
Dentistry 46 years experience
Probably OK: The diluted hp may bleach the teeth to a small extent and with prolonged usage may cause changes to the mucosa soft tissues, .
A 35-year-old member asked:

Why does medical saline use salt water instead of pure water?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Thomas Riney
Pediatrics 37 years experience
Matches body salt: Similar saline content as your blood.
A 25-year-old female asked:

S why do I get migraines only on one side of my head on that side I see black k spots on vision. And I can't see light or hear any thing. Cause it hur?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Annette Fineberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
See your doctor: If this has been going on a long time, it is likely migraines but if it is relatively new, see your doctor to make sure it is not something more dangerous. Also, he or she may be able to help you either prevent these episodes, make them less frequent, or at least treat them so they resolve sooner.
A 46-year-old member asked:

Can drinking water after exercise make your heart rate increase?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rick Koch
Cardiology 22 years experience
No: No....Dehydration following exercise causes increased heart rates....Hydration should lower, not raise heart rates. However heart rate recovery ...How quickly heart rate returns to baseline is a measure of cardiovascular fitness.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 1, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
