A member asked:

Took vancomycin/levaquin (levofloxacin) for meningitis caused by sinuses, then another month of levaquin (levofloxacin). should it be enough to clean out sinuses for good?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

It should be. Most: ENT Drs.. treat chronic sinusitis for 30 days,so 1 month should hopefully be enough

Answered 5/24/2016

1.3k views

Thank

Temporarily: You have been seemingly treated very thoroughly via use of potent antibiotics, and glad to hear meningitis is gone. But if source of original infection was sinus, you may have anatomical issue which caused in first place. Next step, visit otolaryngologist who has experience in sinus surgery. Here is the true "ounce of prevention".

Answered 5/25/2016

1.3k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

How effective is vancomycin for treating meningitis?

A doctor has provided 1 answer