U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A member asked:

Does it harm baby boy if i take any glandular therapy pills while breastfeeding such as pituitary or thyroid? what about bovine ovaries n raw uterus?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Maybe. Maybe not.: It is uncertain what harm or what good a substance will do for a breastfeeding mother and her breastfed baby, if the substance is not a real medicine, tested and tested again, approved by the FDA, and with known effects and side effects. Buyer beware. User beware. It is best to stick with real medicines, because we have more certainty about a real medicine's composition, purity, effects, etc.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 15, 2017

Disclaimer:
