U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Austin, TX
A 20-year-old female asked:

Mild cramps no period. didnt have penetrative sex. was on dr. steroid. negative pregnancy test 3 days late. is it ok to assume not pregnant? why miss?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Repeat test: If you did the test correctly and it was negative at three days after missed period, you are unlikely to be pregnant. It would be prudent to repeat the test 4-5 days later unless you get a period by then. Use first morning urine and follow the instructions for the test carefully. If you do not wish to be pregnant, use contraception all the time, every time. You may consider implanted contraceptive, or IUD. Practice safe sex. Get HPV vaccine.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 17, 2016

Disclaimer:
