A member asked:
Disclaimer

if you get bacterial infection from the same bacteria twice and the second time it makes you really sick, more than the first time, what happened?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Virginio Rodriguez
35 years experience Pediatrics
BACTERIAL INFECTIONS: ANSWERING FROM A GENERALIZED VIEW SINCE I HAVE NO SPECIFICS...OUR IMMUNE SYSTEM USUALLY GETS PRIMED WITH INITIAL INFECTIONS. THE USE OF ANTIBIOTICS HELP OUR IMMUNE SYSTEM IN ERADICATING THIS PATHOGENS. IT COULD BE A GOOD IDEA TO GET YOUR IMMUNE SYSTEM EVALUATED...
Answered on May 26, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Be more specific: To get the most from the site you need to provide detailed background information & ask a question related to those specifics. You did not specify what bacteria or what type of infection.You give no clue on how it was confirmed & if or how it was treated. Without specifics, no reasoned answer can be provided. You are welcome to start over.This is not a chat room.Questions are not linked.
Answered on May 17, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old member asked:
Dr. Booth Wainscoat
20 years experience Infectious Disease
Get tested: Repeated infections in a young person suggests a weakness in the immune system. Some immunodeficiencies are genetic & show up in early adulthood. Othe ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Not necessarily: If there is associated proteinuria, the microscopic hematuria is most likely from progressive glomerular damage rather than infection. I'm not sure th ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Bader
26 years experience Dermatology
Eczema bacterial: There are many causes of eczema. Many. Bacterial infections are not a common cause, although one can become colonized with bacteria or infected.
2
2 thanks
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gregory Lewis
43 years experience Urology
See answer: It is not advisable to have vaginal sex after anal sex because of increased risk of getting either a vaginal or urinary tract infection or more seriou ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month