A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

immediately after having unprotected sex with a new partner, i had heartburn, nausea and diarrhea, are these early symptoms of stds?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Too soon to worry: There is no STD that causes symptoms immediately upon contact with such new STD germs. Germs take time to grow and multiply... and then cause bodily damage that is experienced as signs and symptoms of an infection. Couples should talk about their STDs or lack of STDs, before doing their sexual activities. Otherwise, it's "after the fact".
Answered on Jun 30, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Maybe it is: alkaline gastritis. Ask your doctor for referral to a gastroenterologist. Sometimes a trial of sucralfate is helpful, depending on your gi specialis ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Viral Illness: It sure sounds like you have a common viral illness. None of your symptoms sound like an std.
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Shariq Refai
12 years experience Psychiatry
One way to know: Only way to know if you have an std is to have an std test done. See your physician for an appropriate exam. It is quick and painless and will give yo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
50 years experience General Practice
No relation: to a pregnancy. It takes at least 3 weeks for the pregnancy symptoms to appear. Your symptoms may have other causes. See your doctor if persist.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month