A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

are there stds other than hpv that would be late-onset and not show symptoms for 4 or more years?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bruce Jacobs
Specializes in Family Medicine
In a male,: herpes, GC,chlamydia,trichomonas could all show late onset and not show symptoms. In a femalle,not as likely. I would think chlamydia and trichomonas might be late onset.
Answered on May 14, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Not HPV: HPV doesn't cause fatigue or any other systemic symptoms. Also, with 2 years having passed, it is likely your HPV infection has been cleared by your i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
It's complicated...: Even without treatment, some STDs are cleared in a few weeks or months, such as gonorrhea and chlamydia. But they still need treatment; they can leave ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ibrahim ElGendy
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: it can be elevated from any infection or STD.
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bruce Jacobs
Specializes in Family Medicine
Not HPV from a girl: you kissed 1 1/2 yrs ago. Lesions would have been expected sooner. You may have a case of tonsillitis. See ENT Dr. if you are concerned about HPV
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month