U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NM
A 34-year-old male asked:

Total calcium level 10.5( elevated by .5) total protein 8.8( elevated by .8)albumin 5.2(elevated by .2)phosphorus 2.3(decreased by .2) worrisome or no?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Reams
Specializes in Family Medicine
Not really worrisome: These lab values are not all that abnormal and really in most cases are not to worry about as they are. It also depends on if you are having problems. If you had these drawn you must of had an order from your healthcare professional and you should also check with them and see if there is a problem that they are concerned about. Please check with them on the final decision. I hope this helped.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 26, 2018

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.