A 39-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

should i be concerned that my lipase increased from 13 to 86 in three months? my gallbladder was removed a month ago, not diseased / nonfunctioning

1 doctor answer
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: I would consult a gastroenterologist for either an MRCP or ERCP
Answered on Nov 27, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Get ultrasound: of gallbladder and panxcrease, May be a a dilated bile duct or stones.
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: The GB merely serves as a storage recepticle for bile. After it's removal there is a constant flow of bile into the GI tract. The GB does not alter th ... Read More
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shaban Faruqui
Specializes in Gastroenterology
US GB more sensitive: Current high-resolution, real-time US can identify gallstones as small as 2 mm, with a sensitivity greater than 95%. When cells in the pancreas are i ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
45 years experience General Surgery
This is a high: Lipase level, so, yes, i would be worried that you might have severe pancreatitis. The actual level does not correlate with severity, however, and u ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month