U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Evergreen, CO
A 60-year-old male asked:

I quit humira (adalimumab) for my psoriasis/psoriatic arthritis for 4 1/2 months. symptoms returning. can i restart my normal dose or is a loading dose needed?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegabanswered
Allergy and Immunology 40 years experience
Clinical judgement: On whether you will need the medicine again in the first place, as why did you quit using it? Decision to restart is based on clinical judgement of the physician(s) managing your case. As for the loading dose, it may be needed if the decision is to restart, best wishes


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 11, 2016

Disclaimer:
