A 24-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i am currently taking phentermine 37.5 mg. am 23 yrs. can i take any sexual pill like viagra (sildenafil) or any other over the counter like rhino?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Bruce Jacobs
Specializes in Family Medicine
You can take viagra (sildenafil): Idon't know what Rhino is,but I would stay away from it.
Answered on Aug 14, 2020
1
1 thank
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
Specializes in Family Medicine
I have not found: ...any drug interactions between phentermine and PDE5 inhibitors such as Viagra (sildenafil). However, I don't recommend , Rhino-X and other OTC "sexual pills" under any circumstances. Some have been found to contain toxic substances. Regardless of your age, it's important to find out what underlying conditions may be contributing to sexual dysfunction. Please see your doctor. Best wishes. Dr. Anne
Answered on Sep 14, 2018
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
32 years experience Neurology
Arginine for ED?: Both arginine and Viagra (sildenafil) can lower blood pressure individually. Taken together the effect can be greater therefore, there is the potenti ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience Geriatrics
No, absolutely not!: While i can't speak for all men, viagra (sildenafil) and other erectile dysfunction drugs are not used/taken because someone is not sexually attracted ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
Shouldn't be problem: But it is always better to check w/your doctor or ask your pharmacist when beginning a new medication. Also, read the package insert or look on the in ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Howard Usitalo
39 years experience Urology
Recreational Viagra (sildenafil): Although not recommended to be taken without a doctor's approval, these drugs are very safe except when taken with nitrates such as Nitroglycerin or a ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month