U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CO
A 29-year-old female asked:

would lactose intolerance cause nausea and heartburn before having a bowl movement?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
Allergy and Immunology 40 years experience
No: It would rather cause bloating and indigestion, heartburn can be from fats, carbonated beverages or caffeine, as an example. Avoidance would be the best strategy to prevent symptoms of lactose intolerance, or use lactose free products/lactaid, check your doctor, best wishes


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 10, 2016

Disclaimer:
