A 16-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

My son has an appendectomy 5 weeks ago. What are symptoms of a suture allergy? He has had severe pain since. Sutures have broken through incision.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Thomas Riney
36 years experience in Pediatrics
Body extruding fb: sutures are a foreign body, and your son's body will push them out, most likely subcutaneous sutures, should be okay if no fever and no vomiting
Answered on May 5, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience in General Surgery
Yes: Yes wait it will heal you have most like stitch granuloma an irritation in tissue, most of the time it will heal and do not worry. Speak to your surge ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Fung
Dr. John Fung answered
38 years experience in General Surgery
See gastroenterology: Appendectomy, even with complications, such as scar tissue leading to obstruction or development of an abscess does not usually result in symptoms tha ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rex Mahnensmith
43 years experience in Internal Medicine
Biking post lap: Biking at this juncture will not stress those incisions nor any internal ligatures. Be careful that you do not fall -- please minimize risks if you go ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Lubienski
36 years experience in Thoracic Surgery
See surgeon: Could be suture granuloma or a small hernia from incision. Get examined by surgeon


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month