A female asked:
Disclaimer

i've noticed a little bit of tissue/bump behind my tonsils on my right side. it almost looks like the tonsil extends back. is that normal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Katharine Cox
44 years experience Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Tonsils: Can extend down to the base of your tongue. And further if inflamed. Be checked for confirmation. All the best.
Answered on Aug 17, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Norma jo Waxman
32 years experience Family Medicine
May be strep throat: Or it may be something more serious. You should get seen.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Have it checked: Ideally by your physician who knows your baseline. Given chronic aspect of your problems you should be established with ENT by now. Based on descript ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anthony Fritz
32 years experience Internal Medicine
Possible: See your health care provider to get a strep swab screen of your throat to confirm.
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Randy Oppenheimer
37 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Tonsils: Most likely they are normal tonsils. Should have your throat examined by a primary care doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month