U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 34-year-old female asked:

Could my 3 year old be autistic?he is not yet pottu trained,has speech and language delay passed his hearing test.he throws very violent tempers.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Kermit Brunelle
Pediatrics 35 years experience
It is hard to say ..: You did not provide enough clinical information. Does this happen in all environments or does he save these behaviors for you specifically. Does he exhibit periods of time where he is engaged in activities with other children: does he understand the language you use with him, does he have a range of emotions: happy, sad, etc. You should discuss these questions with your Pediatric Specialist- KB
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

United Kingdom
A 34-year-old female asked:

Could my 3 year old be autistic?he is not yet pottu trained,has speech and language delay pasaed his hearing test.he throws very violent tempers.he do

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Maybe/maybe not: Only 75% of kids are potty trained at 3.Any kid with a communication disorder will be frustrated and tend to throw fits. Proper evaluation by a speech and language specialist and developmental pediatrician could give a better picture of what is going on. This could just be a developmental speech/language issue, separate from the label of autism or its related disorders.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 7, 2016

Disclaimer:
