A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

very faint brown spots on pubic mound. i have hpv and pcos. not sure if it's related. other possible causes if not?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Needs an exam: The list of things that could cause brown spots on the mons pubis is quite extensive. Without visualizing the area it is difficult to narrow down the field. Consider doing a virtual visit or inbox consult with one of the healthtap dermatologists.
Answered on Apr 23, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Not related: please consult either your GYN or a dermatologist: not related to PCOS.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Beth Cook
Dr. Beth Cook answered
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
PCOS: With pcos, ovulation can be unpredictable. There are medications that can be used to aid in correcting your metabolic challenges to trick your brain a ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Winkler
47 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
PCOS: I do not believe any of those medications will affect HPV or cause infections
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Single, not double: Pcos singularly can make ovulation more difficult and thus pregnancy. Hpv does not "double" the risk.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month