U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 27-year-old female asked:

I had a baby 3mo ago-had a cerclage and manual placenta removal after. i now have severe pelvic pain and sex causes sharp pain in lower tummy and vagina for days after.?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jumnah Thanapathy
Obstetrics and Gynecology 46 years experience
When: Did you last see your gyn? You may have an infection or scar tissue. Talk to your gyn asap.
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Needs an exam: Sex should not be painful. I have seen cases where the entire cerclage could not be removed at the end of pregnancy. I am wondering if there is a small piece of the stitch still present in the cervix. This could cause vaginal pain during intercourse. It should not cause pelvic pain though. Schedule an examination to investigate causes.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 9, 2013

Disclaimer:
