A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

what is the treatment for acute drug reaction to omeprazole ,had chills , bone ,joint pain ,hand feet twitch,dizzy, rash come n gofrequent urination?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Here are some...: At suspecting drug allergy, stop the offending drug and seek evaluation / counseling for possible use of antihistamine and a short 3-5 day course of steroid; if short of breath occurs, take emergency visit right away; if just having bearable itch with no swelling of mouth, take antihistamine and wait out-if not getting better as expected in 3-5 days, seek medical attention timely.
Answered on Nov 27, 2017
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin commented
50 years experience Urology
Provided original answer
It is nice of you to say, "Thanks a lot. ... for giuding and advising me. Dr. Lin"; they appreciate your thanks and trust.
Apr 15, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
May not be the drug: It takes a little bit of time to achieve a blood level of a drug after its ingestion. If your constellation of symptoms occurred within seconds ("imme ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Be evaluated soon...: By the sequence of events, you are obligated to be checked for possible acute allergic reactions to omeprazole. Don't wish to wait out.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old male asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
MD?: You've seen an MD and had tests? Diagnosis? If no diagnosis, see neurologist ASAP.
A 55-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Many issues: You describe a multitude of symptoms, and may possess a peripheral neuropathy. Unlikely that you have ALS, which is quite rare. An EMG study might h ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month