A 39-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is a 5 year risk factor 1.3% a normal for a mammogram thanks?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
That: would not be considered high risk. However, we don't generally estimate risk based on a mammogram. Multiple factors are taken into account. The Gail Model is one common method. You can calculate your risk with an interactive tool at: http://www.cancer.gov/bcrisktool/
Answered on Apr 15, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paxton Daniel
38 years experience Radiology
Being cautious: Sometimes close followup is indicated when findings are uncertain and your mammography center wants to make sure nothing is changing.
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Faraj Touchan
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends: answer depends on your risk factors for breast cancer and you family history if low risk and no family history you can have mammogram every 2 years be ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Plenty: Call me old-fashioned, but i believe a woman owes it to herself to do monthly self-exam as well. If this is indeed a cancer that wasn't there last yea ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Mastalgia: or breast pain may be due to multiple factors: hormonal fluctuations, tight fitting or pushup bras, inflammation, irritation, or manipulation just for ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month