A 35-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i currently take celexa (citalopram) for anxiety for 2 days........now have tingling in foot and arm is that normal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Krishna Kumar
54 years experience Psychiatry
Celexa (citalopram) effects: Side effect of Celexa can be Anxiety causing tingling in foot and arm. This can also be due to Diabetes or Alcohol use. Let the wise man within you ask: •Reasons for taking Celexa for Anxiety •Severity of symptoms and Impairment of functioning when it was started •Use of Alcohol or Drugs •Need for Therapy Discuss with Psychiatrist to decrease dose of Celexa; Ativan or Xanax (alprazolam) for Anxiety; Therapy
Answered on Apr 15, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mohammed Younus
30 years experience Psychiatry
Sure: If your tremors are anxiety baes, anti anxiety medications like Celexa (citalopram) can help. It takes few weeks for it start its action.
A male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Can't say for sure.: Cannabis ( to include synthetic versions) has been known in some to trigger mood or anxiety disorders. This may be the case for you.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Morris Westfried
45 years experience Dermatology
Stop celexa (citalopram): It could take several weeks until itvrequires. If the rash is very severe a topical or even internal steroid can speed up the resolution ofctherash. S ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kevin Passer
34 years experience Child Psychiatry
Call your Doctor: Some patients don't realize that their Doctor can be called anytime for questions, problem and/or side effects. Well, you can call your Doctor, which ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month