U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bayside, WI
A 27-year-old female asked:

is it normal for my arm to hurt a week after donating blood? feels like a muscle ache in ac area and is still bruised pretty badly

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Goodpaster
Dentistry 29 years experience
Unusual, But: Not unheard of especially considering the bruising you describe. You might want to call the donation center to let them know as well as ask their advise. Usually the ache will go away when the bruising does and that may take a couple of weeks. Oh and thank you for donating blood since it helps save lives and some people are unable to give blood because of their health or other concerns.
Dr. Alexander Francini
Pain Management 31 years experience
Likely yes.: The area of the AC fossa is sensitive. The needle positioning might have caused a contusion and is evidenced by the bruising. The bruising alone can cause pain due to heme in the tissue. So yes, a week is not out of the question and all the pain should resolve when the bruising is gone.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What are the risks of a child having an arm fracture from biking?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rhett Griggs
Hand Surgery 19 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Iran
A 41-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 27, 2016

Disclaimer:
