A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i think that i have a bartholin cyst. i noticed it earlier today as a hard lump near my labia minora area. i thought i just had a yeast infection.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Betsy Greenleaf
22 years experience Gynecology
Possible: I would recommend having it looked at by gynecologist. If it gets painful, red, inflamed or associated with fever then go to ER. May try a warm compress, warm wash cloth, or soaking in warm water in the meantime if it bothering you.
Answered on Sep 28, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience Endocrinology
Yeast infection: Not likely.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not related: Yeast is not related to a Bartholin's cyst.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Rhoades
47 years experience Family Medicine
Need GYN exam: You will need an exam to make a DX and get the correct RX. This may be a urinary tract infection causing the urinary symptoms, but the painful lumps ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brian Nguyen
10 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes.: It's unusual for that many to arise however it's certainly possible. Make sure that you're not shaving in that area or doing anything to cause skin ab ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month