A 30-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

if i overdosed on an maoi 4 weeks ago, do i need to worry about any complications at this point? i have no symptoms. i didn't go to an er or anything.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Pacita David
29 years experience Psychiatry
Most likely not: If you ran into any complications, you would have experienced them acutely. However, it is concerning that you did overdose. Please see your doctor if you are struggling. Your doctor can perform a comprehensive evaluation and make recommendations based on findings. Hope this is helpful. All the best.
Answered on Apr 7, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Matt Wachsman
35 years experience Internal Medicine
Unlikely: Toxicity is mostly due to effects on circulatory system. They can be severe. But if no stroke/heart attack/etc. the drug is out of the system rapidly ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Humberto Quintana
43 years experience Psychiatry
2 weeks: "Particular care must be exercised in switching patients from an MAOI to other antidepressant classes. For the patient who has completed an MAOI trial ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
No - not safe: I don't know of any over-the-counter Monoamine Oxidase inhibitors (MAOI's). But MAOI's can not be taken with numerous medications and food. It would ... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience Psychiatry
Neurontin (gabapentin): Anti seizure/mood stabilizer medications are options for migraine prevention, such as Neurontin, Depakote & Topamax (topiramate). Discuss with you ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month