A 22-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

if someone ovulates and concieves and then a week later takes a pregnancy blood test, how accurate will that be?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Christina Adberg
25 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not if it's negative: A positive test is pretty accurate, but a negative test is not reliable that early. It can take 11 days after conception to show a positive blood test result. To make it more complicated, since sperm can live for up to 5 days inside a woman, and ovulation is sometimes difficult to pinpoint exactly, she can conceive later than she thought, and need to wait longer for a positive result.
Answered on Apr 6, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amanda Stream
14 years experience Critical Care
9-10 days: A qualitative blood pregnancy test can be positive as early as 9-10 days post ovulation. However, a negative test at this point can still be false. ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Warning / Danger: Isotretinoin or acutane used for severe form of acne , vit a like medication will cause severe birth defects , no you can't get pregnant yet but soo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Prescription: You can take a pregnancy test to confirm. It sounds like you did not get pregnant this month since your cycle came. You will need to check with the pr ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
Possibly: Try waiting 1 week then repeating the test. If it's negative, see your doctor.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month