A 24-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Is it common for cancer to start or spread to lymph node behind ear? Male 19 no other problems except irritated outer ear skin.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Brooke Bair
14 years experience in Dermatology
Tough to say...: An enlarged lymph node behind the ear can be as simple as a skin and/or hair infection on the scalp (e.g. tinea capitis-- fungal infection on scalp and hair). However, without seeing what your describing on your ear and knowing other symptoms, it's impossible to exclude a potentially more concerning diagnosis.
Answered on Apr 19, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. MUNZER Samad
35 years experience in Family Medicine
Check for rash: A localizearea with radiation of the pain, is suggestive of a nerve pain, with involvement of likely muscular, as it is related to movement, it is imp ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
32 years experience in Neurology
Chances are not BUT: Simply based on probabilities and statistics the chances of a swollen lymph gland and "visual" problems probably is not cancer of any type but you hav ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
Get them checked: At your age they might be lymph node cancer, which is quite treatable if you get a diagnosis & get started. It might also just be inflamed lymph n ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Carlos Encarnacion
34 years experience in Medical Oncology
Maybe: ..You should try smaller mouthfuls. Regardless, if you have any issue when you swallow, you should see your doctor for an evaluation. Don't put it up ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month