A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my son was diagnosed with hand foot mouth a 15 days ago. his symptoms were clearing up but since yesterday he has new blisters, did he get it again?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Lois Freisleben-Cook
40 years experience Pediatrics
Possible: But more likely he has a different virus causing similar lesions.
Answered on Oct 10, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Rhoades
47 years experience Family Medicine
Prob not: This is prob just a recurrence not a re-infection.
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Viral likely: A viral illness is likely and may be associated with these findings. A photo may be uploaded to the inbox Healthtap virtual consultation. Provide soot ... Read More
A 2-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lori Semel
34 years experience Pediatrics
HFM Disease: This is caused by a coxsackie virus and the care is supportive. You need to be sure he is properly hydrated with a lot of fluids that are soothing and ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ihab Ibrahim
28 years experience Pain Management
Wear gloves: No sharing toys, wash hands. Cool cream, or something cool on his blister, wraping something in a towel from the freezer), for a few minutes at a tim ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month