A 47-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

I have a tooth infection. Possibly an abcess tooth. Can I take ampicillin 500mg?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience in Dentistry
Self prescribing: A tooth infection will not go away on it's own even if you take antibiotics. The cause of the infection needs to be determined and treated appropriately. Most patients who self prescribe end up with more serious problems. Can you take it (if you are not allergic to it?) We can't stop you but it's not a good idea. Call a dentist who can discuss it with you over the phone and advise you what to do.
Answered on Mar 13, 2020
1
1 comment
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience in Dermatology
see a dentist. Probably need extraction or root canal. You could take penicillin [better than ampicillin for this] but do not delay getting to a dentist.
Mar 31, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience in Dentistry
No time frame: Although death from a tooth infection is rare, it can happen. The sooner you treat the problem the better off you will be.
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience in Dentistry
No set time frame: Treat the abscess ASAP.. you'll have less problems in the long run. Dr Oz calls the maxillary area of your face "The Triangle of Death". Although brai ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Nishan Odabashian
29 years experience in Endodontics
It Depends: If an upper tooth is abscessed, and the abscess goes into the fascia (the layer between the bone and muscle), it can spread fairly quickly, and i don' ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bonnie Arroyo
19 years experience in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Yes: You need to insist on getting an appointment sooner than 3 weeks, or find new dentist. It is not healthy to be on antibiotics for that long. The sourc ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month